Patient Stories | Sitemap

Real Kidney Disease Patient Story

Viber/Whatsapp: +8615833993533

Hotline:+86-311-86954234
Email:lovekidney2010@hotmail.com

Home > Treatments >

Dong Chong Xia Cao & Cordyceps Sinensis

Dong Chong Xia Cao & Cordyceps SinensisScientific Name(s): Cordyceps sinensis (Berk.) Sacc.

Family: Clavicipitaceae

Latin Name: Cordyceps sinensis

Common Name: Caterpillar fungus / Cordyceps

Pinyin Name: dong chong xia cao

Common Name(s): Cordyceps , aweto , caterpillar fungus , Cs-4 , Dong Chong Xia Cao , keera jhar , keeda ghas , semitake , tochukaso , XinGanBao , yarshagumba , yartsa gunbu , yatsa gunbu , Zhiling

Uses

Well-controlled clinical trials are lacking.

Dosing

Dosing supported by product quality data is unavailable, and many herbal supplements on the market contain varying undefined levels of this product. Cordyceps 3 to 6 g/day has been used in patients with chronic renal failure for periods ranging from days to years.

Contraindications

Contraindications have not been identified.

Pregnancy/Lactation

Information regarding safety and efficacy in pregnancy and lactation is lacking.

Adverse Reactions

Mild GI discomfort, including diarrhea, dry mouth, and nausea, has been reported.

Abstract

Dongchongxiacao, Cordyceps, is the dry complex composed of the Sclerotium of the fungus Cordyceps sinensis (Berk.) Sacc. (Clavicipitaceae) and the larva corpses of insects of the family Hepialidae, on which the fungus is parasitic. It is officially listed in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia and is used as hemostatic, mycolytic, antiasthmatic, and expectorant in the treatment of respiratory diseases and as a tonic.

This is only a general Traditional Chinese Medicine treatment plan. If you want to get personalized treatment advice, you can send your medical case to Viber/Whatsapp: +8615833993533 Kidney experts here are glad to help you.

Kidney Disease treatments:

Traditional Chinese Medicine

Micro-Chinese Medicine Osmotherapy

Micro-Chinese Medicine Hot Compress Therapy

Top Seven TCM Therapies

Four "One" Traditional Chinese Medicine

Polluted Blood Therapy

Immunotherapy

Stem cell therapy

With the above 8 treatments, patients can get improvement and treat their kidney disease from the root.

Tag: Dong Chong Xia Cao Cordyceps Sinensis
Previous: Fan Bai Cao & Potentilla discolor Bunge
Next: Xue Lian Hua & Saussurea Involucrata

Leave a Message

Any questions?Fill the form below and we will surely attend to you within 24 hours.Free medical answers from experts!

##
Name:

Age:

Gender:

Country:

Email:

Phone number:

Skype:

Whatsapp:

Disease descripiton:

kidney disease
kidney disease
kidney disease
kidney disease
kidney disease
  • www.kidneydiseasehospital.com
  • Beijing Tongshantang Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine Web are committed to help kidney patients fight against their disease
  • Copyright © 2015 kidney healthy.All rights reserved.